Privacy Policy

GDPR Compliance

Engage Infotech (EI) is an executive search and selection firm that has always operated in a way that protects the privacy of our clients and candidates. We have used the introduction of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as an opportunity to take a fresh look at how we deal with data that we hold – with a view to strengthening our systems and processes where required in order to ensure that those that engage with us enjoy the highest level of protection and data security.

Information received and how it is utilised

EI may receive your personal data through a range of sources – you may respond to an advert, you may provide information requested following a direct contact by us when you have been highlighted as a potential candidate during a search process or it may come as a result of a candidate’s request to EI to help them sources potential future roles. In addition we will use open source tools and data aggregators which will source information from publicly accessible websites.

Whilst there are multiple avenues through which a candidate may engage with EI, fundamental to that first step will be a registration process whereby we will create a record for you on our internal file storage system (ZOHO Recruit – https://www.zoho.com/lp/gdpr.html). Part of the registration process involves the candidate expressly consenting that EI is able to collect and store your data in order to facilitate aim for which that initial engagement occurs. This data will include (but may not be limited to) your fully name, current company, current role, location, contact details, employment history, academic history, professional qualification, professional achievements.

In order for us to service our clients hiring needs and in order to ensure that we are able to represent our candidates effectively, we may collect additional information around strengths/weaknesses/ability to relocate/career aspirations/salary during phone conversations/candidate meetings. This information may be stored on your personal record. Without this information, we would not be able to effectively shortlist/assess candidate suitability and we would not be able to refine which roles are suitable for a given candidate.

Furthermore, the nature of executive recruitment means that candidates we have worked with may come back to us after an undefined period of time to explore new opportunities after we have placed them in a given role.

Therefore, the nature of the consent you provide when you register with EI means that you are:

  • Explicitly consenting to EI holding your personal data until such time that you request removal and erasure of your data from our files.
  • Applying to a role we are recruiting for, sending a CV to EI as part of a application process for an open position will expressly constitute your consent for EI to store your data
  • You retain the right to withdraw consent at any point and request erasure of that data we hold on you
  • We will comply within 30 days

Our Privacy Guarantee

EI will NEVER share any personal information we hold on our candidates with a third party without the explicit consent of a given candidate that they are happy for us to provide a hiring client with the information required to assess their suitability for the role they are being considered for.

Managing your data/your rights

EI have always ensured that we deal with your data in a responsible manner. You have the right to:

  1. Correct any incorrect or out of date personal data held by EI
  2. View any of your personal data held by EI
  3. Request the deletion of any of your personal data held by EI

We resolve to deal with any requests within 2 weeks of the request being submitted.

In the event that you would like to erase all of your personal data held by EI please email GDPR@engageinfotech.com

In order to maintain data security, we will undertake verification/identification tests in order to confirm whether the source of the request is the subject of the original data.

Notification of Breaches

EI understand that in the course of assessing and representing candidates we will be privy to (and therefore store, with consent) personal data contained within candidate CVs. Our responsibility as your recruiters and executive search agents is clear.

  1. We will only share your personal information with clients after obtaining your explicit consent.
  2. Our data storage systems are encrypted and protected and only our full-time staff have access to that information. The encryption method used is known as Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) which uses keys to encrypt and decrypt data.

In the unlikely event that our systems are breached, we will notify you within 72 hours and will immediately take any and all steps required to ensure the integrity and security of your data.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

EI will never release your PII to any third party without prior consent.

If you would like to make a request to access your PII, please email GDPR@engageinfotech.com

Alternatively, you can also contact us in writing at:

GDPR Compliance Officer/Access

Engage Infotech, 40 Bloomsbury Way, Lower Ground Floor, London, WC1A 2SE

Complaints Procedure

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the handling of your PII, please email GDPR@engageinfotech.com

Alternatively, you can also contact us in writing at:

GDPR Compliance Officer/Complaint

Engage Infotech, 40 Bloomsbury Way, Lower Ground Floor, London, WC1A 2SE

Escalation to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

If you feel that our internal complaints procedure has not resolved your issue or if you feel that our handling of your data breached GDPR regulations, then you can escalate your complaint by writing to the ICO (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/):

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Land, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

EI retains the right to change our privacy policy at any time. Our website will ensure that the most up to date version is available.

If you have any questions or concerns, please email GDPR@engageinfotech.com

Alternatively, you can also contact us in writing at:

GDPR Compliance Officer/Query

Engage Infotech, 40 Bloomsbury Way, Lower Ground Floor, London, WC1A 2SE

 

we'd love to connect

Get in touch

Contact us using the form below or drop us an email here.

14 + 1 =